GuideSwitchgear and motor control10 min read

Motor control center buckets

A motor control center (MCC) is a lineup of steel sections sharing a common bus, and a bucket is the plug-in unit that slides into a section to control one motor or feed one load. Each bucket holds a disconnect, a starter or a drive, control power and the terminals, behind its own door, and plugs onto the vertical bus through stabs at the back. Buckets come in heights measured in 6-inch space factors, hold starters from NEMA size 1 (10 HP at 480 V) to size 5 (200 HP), and fit only the maker and series of MCC they were built for, which is why used buckets are a market of their own.

The short version

  • An MCC section is 20 inches wide and 90 inches tall (UL 845), with 72 inches of unit space; buckets take 6-inch multiples of it, from half a space factor to the whole section.
  • Inside a bucket: a circuit breaker or fused disconnect with a door-interlocked handle, a contactor and overload relay (or a soft starter or drive), a control transformer, pilot devices on the door, terminal blocks, and stabs.
  • NEMA starter sizes at 460 V: size 1 for 10 HP (27 A), size 2 for 25 HP (45 A), size 3 for 50 HP (90 A), size 4 for 100 HP (135 A), size 5 for 200 HP (270 A).
  • Buckets interchange within a maker’s series (Allen-Bradley Centerline 2100, Square D Model 6, Eaton Freedom 2100, GE 8000-line, Siemens tiastar) across decades, and not between makers.
  • Used buckets sell for a few hundred to a few thousand dollars; a used six-section 480 V MCC for tens of thousands; new lineups for several times that, with months of lead time.
  • Check the stabs, the overload relays, the bus bracing against your fault current, and that the series and vintage match your lineup.

What an MCC is, and what a bucket is

A plant with thirty motors could wire each one to its own starter on the wall. A motor control center puts them all in one place: a row of steel sections, each 20 inches wide and 90 inches tall, bolted together and sharing a horizontal power bus along the top (600 to 3,000 A) that feeds a vertical bus down each section (300 or 600 A). The starters live in buckets that plug onto that vertical bus. One feeder from the switchgear serves the whole lineup, the wiring to every motor leaves from one wall, and a failed starter is swapped by pulling its bucket.

The bucket is the unit of the system. It’s built to UL 845 as part of the MCC, carries its own door with the disconnect handle through it, interlocked so the door can’t open with the disconnect on, and connects to the vertical bus through spring-loaded stabs at its back when it’s pushed home. The front of a section is a stack of bucket doors, and the lineup’s capacity is the number of space factors free.

What’s inside a bucket

Disconnect
A molded-case circuit breaker (thermal-magnetic or motor circuit protector, magnetic-only) or a fused switch, with an operating handle through the door and an interlock that stops the door opening while it’s closed. It isolates the bucket and provides short-circuit protection for the motor branch circuit (NEC 430).
Starter
A contactor sized to the motor (NEMA size), and an overload relay: bimetallic or eutectic-alloy heaters on older buckets, an electronic overload with adjustable current and trip class on newer ones. Together they’re the motor’s switch and its running protection.
Control power transformer
A small transformer (50 to 250 VA) with fused secondary that supplies 120 V for the coil and the pilot circuit from the bucket’s own line voltage, so each bucket is self-contained.
Pilot devices
On the door: a hand-off-auto selector, start and stop buttons, running and fault lights, sometimes an ammeter or an elapsed-time meter.
Terminals and wiring
Terminal blocks for the motor leads and the control wiring (NEMA class I or II, type A, B or C wiring, which sets how much is pre-wired to terminals at the bucket or at a master terminal board).
Network module
On an intelligent MCC, a communications module (EtherNet/IP, DeviceNet, Modbus, PROFIBUS) that reports current, status and faults to the plant’s control system.
Stabs
Three spring-finger jaws on the back that grip the vertical bus; the first thing to look at on a used bucket, since an overheated stab discolors and loses its spring.

NEMA sizes and bucket sizes

NEMA starter sizes for three-phase motors (NEMA ICS 2)
NEMA sizeContinuous ampsMax HP at 460 VMax HP at 230 VTypical bucket height
Size 018 A5 HP3 HP6 in
Size 127 A10 HP7.5 HP6 to 12 in
Size 245 A25 HP15 HP12 in
Size 390 A50 HP30 HP18 in
Size 4135 A100 HP50 HP24 to 30 in
Size 5270 A200 HP100 HP36 to 48 in
Size 6540 A400 HP200 HPA full section, usually in switchgear instead

Bucket heights vary by maker and by disconnect type; a fused switch takes more room than a breaker. Reversing, two-speed and reduced-voltage buckets are taller than the full-voltage bucket of the same size.

Bucket height is reckoned in space factors: one space factor is 6 inches on Allen-Bradley Centerline, Square D Model 6 and Eaton Freedom lineups, and a section’s 72 inches is 12 of them. A lineup drawing lists each section’s units top to bottom by space factor, and the free space is what a new bucket can use. Drive (VFD) buckets are the exception to everything: a 50 HP drive with its bypass and cooling takes 36 inches or a full section, and a lineup with many drives is sized by their heat as much as their height.

Kinds of bucket

Bucket types
TypeWhat it doesTypical use
FVNR (full-voltage non-reversing)One contactor; starts the motor across the linePumps, fans, compressors, conveyors: most buckets
FVR (reversing)Two interlocked contactorsCranes, conveyors, gates
Two-speedContactors for two windings or a consequent-pole motorFans and pumps with two duty points
RVSS (soft starter)A solid-state starter that ramps the voltage; often with a bypass contactorLarge pumps and compressors where inrush or water hammer matters
VFD (drive)A variable-frequency drive, with bypass, line reactor and fansAnything whose speed is controlled: pumps, fans, process lines
FeederA breaker or fused switch aloneFeeding a panel, a transformer or a remote starter
MainThe incoming breaker or switch for the lineupAt one end of the MCC
Lighting and distributionA transformer and panelboard, or a PLC and I/OControl power and local distribution

Makers, series and what interchanges

MCC series on the used market
MakerSeriesYearsNotes
Allen-Bradley (Rockwell)Centerline 2100; Centerline 2500 (IEC)1980s to nowThe most common in North American plants; buckets interchange across the series, with changes to stabs and vertical bus covers along the way; IntelliCENTER for networked units
Square D (Schneider)Model 6; Model 5 before it; Model 4 earlier1990s to now (Model 6)Model 6 buckets interchange within the series; Model 5 and Model 4 buckets are a separate market
Eaton (Cutler-Hammer)Freedom 2100 (F2100); Unitrol and Series 2100 before it1990s to nowFreedom-series starters; buckets interchange within F2100
GE8000-line; Evolution; Spectra1960s to now (8000-line)The 8000-line has had the longest run; buckets from different decades fit with limits at design changes; Evolution is the current line
Siemenstiastar; System 89 (Furnas) before it1990s to nowtiastar buckets interchange; System 89 separate
OthersWestinghouse Five-Star and Type W; Allis-Chalmers; Federal PacificVintageLineups still running; buckets scarce, and roll-in rebuilt units are made for some

The series on the lineup’s nameplate is what a used bucket has to match. Within a series, a bucket built for a different disconnect, a different wiring class or a different vertical bus rating may still fit; between series it won’t, and a bucket pressed in anyway can arc at the stabs.

What a motor control center costs

Planning figures for 480 V lineups in 2026, equipment only, new and used; the spread is wide because networking, arc-resistant construction, drives and the maker move the price a lot.

MCC prices, new and used (planning ranges)
ItemNewUsed or reconditioned
Section, with bus, no buckets$6,000 to $15,000$2,000 to $6,000
FVNR bucket, NEMA size 1 or 2$3,000 to $6,000$500 to $2,500
FVNR bucket, NEMA size 3$4,000 to $8,000$1,200 to $3,500
FVNR bucket, NEMA size 4 or 5$6,000 to $12,000$2,000 to $5,000
Soft-starter bucket, 50 to 100 HP$8,000 to $15,000$3,000 to $7,000
VFD bucket, 25 to 100 HP$8,000 to $25,000$3,000 to $10,000
Six-section lineup with 12 starters$60,000 to $150,000$15,000 to $40,000
Lead timeMonths; longer for networked or arc-resistant lineupsDays to weeks

Order-of-magnitude figures from distributors’ and dealers’ quotes seen through 2026; your quote depends on the series, the options and the market that month.

Two things change the arithmetic. A plant that already has a lineup needs buckets of that series, and the used price of a size 2 bucket against a new one is the whole case for the used market. And a used lineup from a closed plant, with its buckets, is often the cheapest way to equip a new one, if its bus rating and fault bracing suit the new site.

Buying used buckets and lineups

  • Series and vintage. From the lineup nameplate and the bucket label. Ask for the catalog number of the bucket; it encodes the size, disconnect and options.
  • Stabs and bus. Bright, springy stabs; vertical bus with no pitting or discoloration; the bus bracing (42, 65 or 100 kA) against the fault current at your feeder, which the impedance guide works out.
  • Overload relays. Eutectic and bimetallic overloads need the right heaters for your motor; electronic overloads are set on site. Many buyers replace old overloads as a matter of course.
  • Disconnect and interlock. The breaker or switch operates, its rating suits the motor, and the door interlock works; a motor circuit protector must match the motor’s full-load current range.
  • Control transformer and wiring. The CPT’s secondary voltage, its fuses, and whether the control wiring is class I or II and type B or C, which sets how much rewiring the installation needs.
  • Drives and soft starters. Age and support: a 2005 drive in a bucket may have no parts; a new drive in an old bucket is a common and sensible refit.
  • Tests. Insulation resistance of the bus, contactor and starter operation, overload and protection tests, and a control wiring check, which the motor control units we sell get before shipping.

Questions people ask

What is an MCC bucket?

The removable, plug-in unit in a motor control center that controls one motor or one feeder. It’s a steel drawer with its own door, holding a disconnect (breaker or fused switch), a starter (contactor and overload relay) or a soft starter or drive, a control transformer and the terminals, and it connects to the MCC’s vertical bus through spring stabs on its back. It can be withdrawn and replaced without de-energizing the lineup, which is the point of the design.

What sizes do MCC buckets come in?

Heights in multiples of a space factor, which is 6 inches on most makers’ lineups; a section has 72 inches of usable height, or 12 space factors. A NEMA size 1 full-voltage starter bucket is 6 to 12 inches depending on the maker and the disconnect; size 2 about 12; size 3 about 18; size 4 about 24 to 30; size 5 about 36 to 48; a drive bucket takes more, sometimes a whole section. Some makers’ compact designs fit two size 1 starters in one 12-inch unit.

Are MCC buckets interchangeable between manufacturers?

No. The stab design, the vertical bus spacing, the unit supports and the door dimensions differ between makers, so an Allen-Bradley bucket won’t plug into a Square D lineup. Within a maker’s series they usually interchange across many years: a Centerline 2100 bucket from 1990 fits a Centerline 2100 section from 2020, and 8000-line GE buckets have fit 8000-line sections since the 1960s, with limits at certain design changes.

How much does a motor control center cost?

A new 480 V lineup runs on the order of $6,000 to $15,000 per section before the buckets, with full-voltage starter buckets at $3,000 to $10,000 each depending on size and whether the lineup is networked, and drive buckets at $8,000 to $25,000; a six-section plant MCC with a dozen starters is commonly $60,000 to $150,000 and takes months to deliver. Used, a section is $2,000 to $6,000, a size 1 or 2 bucket $500 to $2,500, a size 4 or 5 bucket $2,000 to $5,000, and a complete six-section lineup $15,000 to $40,000. Planning figures, not quotes.

What is the difference between an MCC and switchgear?

Purpose. Switchgear and switchboards distribute power: a main breaker and feeder breakers. A motor control center controls motors: a lineup of starters, each with its own disconnect, overload protection and control circuit, fed from a switchboard or switchgear feeder. An MCC is built to UL 845, switchgear to UL 1558 and switchboards to UL 891, and an MCC’s buckets plug in where switchboard breakers bolt on.

Can you add a bucket to an existing MCC?

Yes, if there is space in a section and the new bucket is the right series for the lineup. The space must be free of the vertical bus covers or blank plates, the bucket’s stabs must match the bus, and the lineup’s bus rating and bracing must cover the added load and the available fault current. Used buckets of the right series are the usual way to do it, since a new bucket for an older series may no longer be made.

Sources: UL 845 (motor control centers); NEMA ICS 18 (motor control centers) and ICS 2 (starter sizes); NEC Article 430 (motors) and 409; makers’ catalogs (Rockwell Centerline 2100, Schneider Model 6, Eaton Freedom 2100, GE Evolution and 8000-line, Siemens tiastar).

Looking for one?

Describe the unit you need, or paste its nameplate. Magic Search goes through our listings and across dealers, surplus sellers and auctions, checks that each page is still live, and leaves out sold units and copied listings.